Privacy & Cookies Policy

Office of Emergency Planning, NECC, Agriculture House, Kildare Street, Dublin 2

General Statement

This policy establishes how the Office of Emergency Planning will use information we gather about you from your visit to this website. The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

 

Collection and Use of Technical Information

We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  1. the Internet domain (for example, 'xcompany.com' if you use a private Internet access account), and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website
  2. the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  3. the date and time you access our site
  4. the pages you visit
  5. if you visited this website from a link on another website, the address of that website
    In short the technical information will be used only by the Office of Emergency Planning, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.
     
    Collection and Use of Personal Information
    The information that you provide on this website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.
    The Office of Emergency Planning will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.
     
    Retention
    We will hold your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of processing or to comply with obligations under law.
     
    Your Rights
    You have rights, subject to certain restrictions, regarding your personal data:
  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right to request rectification of your personal data
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data
  • Right to request rectification of your personal data
  • Right to request restrict use of your personal data
  • Right to data portability of your personal data
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data

Right to Complain

If you have a concern about how your data is processed you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner and the contact details are:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23

Telephone: +353 57 8684800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to this notice

We may update this notice from time to time to ensure compliance with legal requirements.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded and saved to your computer or device when you visit a website. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Safari) then sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit it again to remember things like your preferences. Cookies are sometimes sent to another website that uses them to record the user’s online activity.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some are set directly by us to remember your preferences and are explained below.

We also use cookies that are set by third parties for analytics and user feedback, as explained below. Setting these types of cookies requires your permission.

IP addresses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of other websites.

Your choices on cookies

This website uses cookies that are necessary to make the website work. They are explained in the table below.

You can also choose to set other optional cookies in the table below. When you set your cookie choices, a cookie will be saved on your device to remember your choices. You can change your choices for any cookies at any time by returning to this Cookie Statement page. We’ll also ask you to re-confirm your cookie choices regularly, based on the expiry dates shown.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow you to control your cookie choices through the browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable the cookies that are necessary to make this website work, it may affect how this website functions for you.

You can also use the browsers’ instructions to delete cookies that were previously set on your device.

Third party cookies

We use a number of third party services such as YouTube and Twitter, which may also set cookies. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these and their privacy policies. Some cookies that have been set on our website are not related to Civil Defence. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Twitter, these service providers may set their own cookies. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the use of cookies in the manner set out above. Any changes we may make to our cookie statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Cookies that are used on this website

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Most web browsers allow you to control your cookie choices through the browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable the cookies that are necessary to make this website work, it may affect how this website functions for you, as it cannot function properly without these cookies.

Analytics Cookies (Statistical)

These cookies are set by a third-party service provided by Google. The service collects and reports information to us in a way that does not directly identify you as a website user.
These cookies allow us to count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works. For example, by making it easier for users to find what they are looking for.
Google Analytics reports website trends to us without identifying individual website users. If you do not consent to Google Analytics cookies, it will not affect how the website functions for you. For more information please refer to Google Analytics.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies allow a website to remember the choices you have made. You can block or delete these cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may affect how this website functions for you.